Cash SUD
Home
News
Forms
Water Report
Water Conservation & Drought Plans
Board Dates
Payments
Links
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact Us

WATER REPORT


What's The Quality Of Your Water?

Our Drinking Water is Regulated

Cash Special Utility District is pleased to share this report with you. This report is a summary of the quality of the water we provide our customers. The analysis covers January 1 through December 31, 2012, and was made by using the data from the most recent U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) required tests and is presented on this website. Cash Special Utility District’s drinking water supply surpassed the strict regulations of both the State of Texas and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). We hope this information helps you become more knowledgable about what's in your drinking water.

In 2012 our water department distributed 568,312,002 gallons of water to our customers.

Where Do We Get Our Drinking Water

We have two water sources. The first source is surface water from Lake Tawakoni. It is treated by means of sedimentation, filtration and disinfection to remove harmful contaminants. This water supplies the Cumby, Lone Oak and Cash areas south of Interstate 30. The second source is treated surface water purchased from North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD), which takes their raw water from Lake Lavon. This water supplies the Southeast Caddo Mills, Quinlan and Union Valley areas south of Interstate 30.

All Drinking Water May Contain Contaminants

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

Lead and Drinking Water

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Cash Special Utility District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Cryptosporidium and Drinking Water

Cash Special Utility District and North Texas Municipal Water District both test the source water and treated water for the presence of cryptosporidium. Cryptosporidium (Crypto) is a microscopic organism that, when ingested, can result in diarrhea, fever and other gastrointestinal symptons. Crypto comes from animal waste in the watershed and may be found in our source water. Crypto is eliminated by using a multi-barrier water treatment process including sedimentation, filtration and disinfection. EPA/CDC guidlines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791). Cryptosporidum has not been detected in any of our samples tested.

Unregulated Contaminants

Unregulated contaminants are those for which EPA has not established drinking water standards. The purpose of unregulated contaminant monitoring is to assist EPA in determining the occurrence of unregulated contaminants in drinking water and whether future regulation is warranted. Any unregulated contaminants detected are reported in this table. For additional information and data visit http://www.epa.gov/safewater/ucmr/ucmr2/index.html or call the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).


Where Can I Get More Information?

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Clay Hodges, General Manager, by calling 903-883-2695, writing P.O. Box 8129, Greenville, TX. 75404, or e-mail us at cashwsc@argontech.net. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. You can attend public meetings on the fourth Monday of each month, at 7:00 p.m., in the District Office, at 172 FM 1564 East, Greenville, TX.

En Espaňol

Este informe incluye información importante sobre el agua potable. Si tiene preguntas o comentarios sobre éste informe en espaňol, favor de llamar al tel. (903)883-2695 - para hablar con una persona bilingűe in espaňol.

Contaminants Commonly Present in Source Water

Water Report on Contaminants in Cash's Drinking Water

 
View our online Privacy Policy.
Web site copyright 2013 by Cash Special Utility District. All rights reserved.
Home